FiRe 2016 Conference Agenda



Print Agenda
Speaking assignments and agenda items are subject to change.

Tesla Motors will have a Model S and a Model X onsite for test drives Wednesday & Thursday, 5-7pm.
Availability limited. Sign up at the FiRe registration desk!

Tuesday, September 27
5:00p - 7:00p Registration and Reception - Flagstaff Mountain Deck
5:00p - 6:15p Registration and Cocktail Reception with finger food and live entertainment (adult partners welcome) -

Featuring the cello performance of Geoffrey Dean

6:15p - 6:45p "Welcome to Utah" Lt. Governor Spencer Cox

"Introduction to FiRe Fellows and Staff" Sharon Anderson Morris, SNS Programs Director and SNS FiReFilms Managing Director

7:00p - 10:00p Dinner and Presentation - Olympic Ballroom
7:00p - 7:30p Welcoming Remarks:
  • Introductions and Appreciations: Sharon Anderson Morris
  • "The Power of Flows": Mark Anderson
7:30p - 8:15p Dinner
8:15p - 9:00p "Global Flows and Disruptions: From the Economy to the Environment": William Janeway, Managing Director and Senior Advisor, Warburg Pincus (London and New York)
9:00p ---

Followed by:

Q & A and Discussion

Wednesday, September 28
6:45a - 7:50a Buffet Breakfast - Olympic Ballroom
7:50a - 12:00p Morning Sessions - Stein Eriksen Ballroom
7:50a - 8:00a Welcome and Opening Remarks

"The Power of Flows: From Biology into Technology": Mark Anderson, Author and FiRe Chair

8:00a - 8:30a "Visualizing Flows in Nature and Data"

  1. "Visualizing Flows in Nature": With Chris Johnson, Director, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute (SCI), and Distinguished Professor, School of Computing, University of Utah

  2. "Visualizing Information Flow in Networks": With Alexander Lex, Assistant Professor of Computer Science at the Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute (SCI) and the School of Computing at the University of Utah

  3. "Visualizing Flow in Scientific Simulations": With Bei Wang Phillips, Assistant Professor, School of Computing and Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute (SCI), University of Utah

Hosted by Mark Anderson


8:30a - 9:00a "The Irresistible Forces Behind 'Flow Computing": With Larry Smarr, Director, Calit2 (a UC San Diego / UC Irvine partnership), and SNS Ambassador for Pure Science; hosted by Mark Anderson
9:00a - 9:30a "Redefining Country GDP: National Business Models and IP Flows": With William Ribaudo, Managing Partner, Technology, Media and Telecommunications Industry, Deloitte & Touche LLP; Evan Anderson, INVNT/IP Director of Research, Strategic News Service; and Mark Anderson

Hosted by Ed Butler, Presenter and Senior Broadcast Journalist, BBC

9:30a - 10:00a "Circadian Rhythms and the Flow of Biological Time": With Benjamin Smarr, NIH Postdoctoral Fellow, UC Berkeley; hosted by Ed Butler, Presenter and Senior Broadcast Journalist, BBC

10:00a - 10:30a Break - Stein Eriksen Ballroom Gallery
10:30a - 11:00a "Flow Economics: Driving Tech Companies Today": With R. Preston McAfee, Chief Economist and VP, Microsoft; Michael Schwarz, Chief Scientist for Waze, Google; and Pai-Ling Yin, Assoc. Professor of Clinical Entrepreneurship and Director, Technology Commercialization Initiative, Lloyd Greif Center for Entrepreneurial Studies, Marshall School of Business, USC; and Co-Founder, Mobile Innovation Group (Stanford)

Hosted by Ed Butler, Presenter and Senior Broadcast Journalist, BBC

11:00a - 11:30a FiReStarters I: Six Companies Improving the World

Hosted by Ed Butler, Presenter and Senior Broadcast Journalist, BBC:

  • Aromyx: With Chris Hanson, Founder and CEO
  • Atrin Pharmaceuticals: With Oren Gilad, President and CEO
  • First Light Biosciences: With Don Straus, CEO and Founder
  • Hyperloop Transportation Technologies (HTT): With Bibop Gresta, Chairman
  • HZO: With Michael Bartholmeusz, CEO
  • Kineta: With Rob Hedequist, President and COO
11:30a - 12:00p "Preserving Big Brains: The New Whale Protection Zone" With Christopher Clark, Imogene Johnson Senior Scientist, Cornell University, and Senior Advisor, Planet OS;

and

"Announcing the Biocomputer Comparison Toolkit: Finding the Most Powerful Brains on Earth" With Benjamin Smarr, NIH Postdoctoral Fellow, UC Berkeley; and Mark Anderson

Hosted by Roger Payne, Whale Scientist, Founder/President of Ocean Alliance, and SNS Ambassador for Ocean Health
12:00p - 1:00p Lunch - Flagstaff Mountain Deck [Weather alternate: Odin Valhalla]
1:00p - 4:00p Afternoon Sessions - Olympic Ballroom
1:00p - 1:30p "Intellectual Property Theft Flows: Mapping Future Wealth": With Kevin Montgomery, Founder and Chief Evangelist, Collaborate.org; and Evan Anderson, INVNT/IP Director of Research, Strategic News Service; hosted by Russ Daggatt, Founding General Partner, Denny Hill Capital

1:30p - 2:00p "The Simplicity Behind Complexity: Do Flow and Coupling Explain Everything?": With Brad Holtz, CEO, Cyon Research, and Chief Nexus Officer, Coventry Computer; and Murray Cantor, CTO, Aptage, and past IBM Distinguished Engineer; hosted by Mark Anderson

2:00p - 2:30p The FiRe CTO Design Challenge:

"Creating the First Flow Computing System and Enabling the Earth Energy Monitoring System"

Judges Charging the CTO Panel: Mark Anderson; Larry Smarr, Director, Calit2 (a UC San Diego / UC Irvine partnership), and SNS Ambassador for Pure Science; and Ty Carlson, CTO, Coventry Computer

The Challenge Team: The Challenge Team: Ilkay Altintas, Chief Data Science Officer, San Diego Supercomputer Center, UC San Diego; Murray Cantor, Author, past IBM Distinguished Engineer, and CTO, Aptage; Steve Coy, President, TimeLike Systems; Brad Holtz, CEO, Cyon Research, and Chief Nexus Officer, Coventry Computer; Jeff Hudson, CEO, Venafi; Talbot Jaeger, CEO, NovaWurks ; Nathanael Miller, Aerospace Engineer, NASA Langley Research Center; Franklin Williams, Principal, Live Earth Imaging Inc.; Roy Popiolek, CEO LiveMap & CTO adele:systems; and David Zuniga, Commercial Innovation Manager, Center for the Advancement of Science in Space (Sole Manager, NASA's ISS US National Laboratory)

2:30p - 3:00p "Digitalization, the Cloud, and the Transformation of the 21st Century Enterprise": With R. Preston McAfee, Chief Economist and VP, Microsoft; Michael Schwarz, Chief Scientist for Waze, Google; Mark Sunday, SVP and CIO, Oracle America; James Urquhart, SVP of Performance Analytics, SOASTA Inc.; Tim FitzGerald, Vice President, Digital Transformation, Avnet Technology Solutions, Americas; and Edy Liongosari, Chief Research Scientist and Managing Director, Accenture hosted by Greg Ness, VP, WorldWide Marketing, CloudVelox, and SNS Ambassador for Cloud Computing

3:00p - 3:30p "Protecting Your Crown Jewel IP: INVNT/IP on 60 Minutes" and "Operation BedBug - China's Ongoing Threat to Global Trade Secrets" With Dan McGahn, President and CEO, American Superconductor; Evan Anderson, INVNT/IP Director of Research, Strategic News Service; Richard H.L. Marshall, CEO, X-SES Consultants LLC; and Morian Eberhard, Chief Information Security Officer, Zions Bancorp; hosted by Jeff Hudson, CEO, Venafi

3:30p - 4:00p FiReStarters II: Five Companies Improving the World

Hosted by Ed Butler, Presenter and Senior Broadcast Journalist, BBC:

  • Metabolon: With John Ryals, President and CEO
  • NanoXplore: With Soroush Nazarpour, President and CEO
  • NovaWurks: With Talbot Jaeger, Founder and Chief Technologist
  • ORIG3N: With Robin Y. Smith, CEO
  • OtoNexus: With Caitlin Cameron, Chair and CEO

4:00p - 5:00p Breakouts
  1. The FiRe CTO Design Challenge: Working Session: "Creating the First Flow Computing System and Enabling the Earth Energy Monitoring System"

    The Challenge Team: Ilkay Altintas, Chief Data Science Officer, San Diego Supercomputer Center, UC San Diego; Murray Cantor, Author, past IBM Distinguished Engineer, and CTO, Aptage; Steve Coy, President, TimeLike Systems; Brad Holtz, CEO, Cyon Research, and Chief Nexus Officer, Coventry Computer; Jeff Hudson, CEO, Venafi; Talbot Jaeger, CEO, NovaWurks ; Nathanael Miller, Aerospace Engineer, NASA Langley Research Center; Franklin Williams, Principal, Live Earth Imaging Inc.; Roy Popiolek, CEO LiveMap & CTO adele:systems; and David Zuniga, Commercial Innovation Manager, Center for the Advancement of Science in Space (Sole Manager, NASA's ISS US National Laboratory) - Flagstaff Room

  2. "Accomplishment Based Education: Launching a Vision for Education that Fits Our Connected Students and Their World": Moderated by David Engle, Director of US Operations, SNS Project Inkwell, and SNS Ambassador for Education; and Marc Prensky, Author and Executive Director, Global Future Education Foundation and Institute - Silver Room

  3. INVNT/IP Open Session: "Hotel Spying and Technology Risk for Technology Executives: 'Operation BedBug' (as seen on Fox News)": Moderated by Evan Anderson, Author of "Theft Nation" Cabinet Briefing Paper and "Operation Bedbug," and INVNT/IP Director of Research, Strategic News Service - Bronze Room

  4. SNS FiReFilms: "Meet the Filmmakers": With Chris Hegedus, Film Director, Pennebaker Hegedus Films (Unlocking the Cage); Adriana LaCorte, Founder, Bellamica Pictures, and Creator / Producer / Director, Sniffing Out Cancer; Pina De Rosa, Executive Director, Sniffing Out Cancer; and Ted Richane, Engagement and Impact Director, Vulcan Productions (The Ivory Game); moderated by Sharon Anderson Morris, SNS Programs Director and SNS FiReFilms Managing Director; and Geralyn Dreyfous, Co-Founder, Impact Partners Film Fund, Founder, Utah Film Center, and SNS Ambassador for Documentary Films - Viking Room, in the Mountain Lodge Building

5:00p - 7:00p Meet the FiReStarters - Stein Eriksen Ballroom Gallery
Meet the FiReStarters with cocktails and hors d'oeuvres, with FiReStarter companies: 24-Hour Solar Roof, Aromyx, Atrin Pharmaceuticals, First Light Biosciences, Hyperloop Transportation Technologies (HTT), HZO, Kineta, Metabolon, NanoXplore, NovaWurks, ORIG3N, OtoNexus and Special Exhibitor: Utah Science, Technology and Research Agency (USTAR)

7:00p - 9:00p FiRe Film Night: Unlocking the Cage - Stein Eriksen Ballroom
7:00p - 7:15p Opening Comments: Sharon Anderson Morris, SNS Programs Director and Managing Director, FiReFilms; and Mark Anderson

Followed by a screening of:

7:15p - 8:45p
Unlocking the Cage, FiReFilms Documentary of the Year
8:45p
Discussion with film subject Steven M. Wise, President, Nonhuman Rights Project

Thank you to our FiRe Film Night Sponsors:      
Thursday, September 29
6:45a - 7:50a Buffet Breakfast - Olympic Ballroom
7:55a - 11:45a Morning Sessions - Stein Eriksen Ballroom
7:55a - 8:00a Welcome and Announcements: Mark Anderson

8:00a - 8:30a SNS FiReFilms:

"Documentaries That Change the World: Meet the Directors": With Chris Hegedus, Director, Unlocking the Cage; Geralyn Dreyfous, Co-Founder, Impact Partners Film Fund, Founder, Utah Film Center, and SNS Ambassador for Documentary Films; Adriana LaCorte, Director, Sniffing Out Cancer; and Ted Richane, Engagement and Impact Director, Vulcan Productions (The Ivory Game); hosted by Sharon Anderson Morris, SNS Programs Director and SNS FiReFilms Managing Director

8:30a - 9:00a "Flows and the Big Shift in Business Models": With John Hagel III, Director and Co-Chair, Deloitte Center for the Edge LLP; and Paul Sallomi, Vice Chairman, Global TMT Industry Leader, and US & Global Technology Sector Leader, Deloitte Tax LLP; hosted by Ivy Estabrooke, Executive Director, Utah Science, Technology and Research Agency (USTAR)

9:00a - 9:30a "The SNS Carbon Trifecta: Harnessing the Flow of CO2": With Ray Gibbs, CEO, Haydale Plc; Jon Myers, Founder, Graphene Technologies, NovaMetallix, and Neural ID; Soroush Nazarpour, President and CEO, NanoXplore; and Larry Smarr, Director, Calit2 (a UC San Diego / UC Irvine partnership), and SNS Ambassador for Pure Science; hosted by Mark Anderson

9:30a - 10:00a Introduction by Sharon Anderson Morris, SNS Programs Director and SNS FiReFilms Managing Director:

"The UnDx (Undiagnosed) Global Initiative": Katia Moritz, Director, Undiagnosed (the documentary); Ryan Taft, Senior Director, Scientific Research, Illumina Inc.; John Ryals, CEO, Metabolon; and Robin Y. Smith, CEO, ORIG3N; hosted by Doug Jamison, CEO, Harris & Harris Group

10:00a - 10:30a Break - Stein Eriksen Ballroom Gallery

10:30a - 11:00a "Treat the Patient, Not the Disease: How Technology, Incentives, and Business Models Will Enable Data Flows and Reinvent Healthcare": With Glenn Snyder, Medical Technology Segment Leader, Deloitte Consulting LLP; and Michael E. Raynor, Director, Monitor Deloitte; hosted by Larry Smarr, Director, Calit2 (a UC San Diego / UC Irvine partnership), and SNS Ambassador for Pure Science

11:00a - 11:30a "Elon's Vision Becomes Reality: The Hyperloop Takes on the World": With Bibop Gresta, Chairman, Hyperloop Transportation Technologies (HTT); hosted by Sharon Anderson Morris, SNS Programs Director and SNS FiReFilms Managing Director

11:30a - 12:00p "The Oldest and Newest Microbiome: Plants": With James "Ben" Brown, Dept. Head, Molecular Ecosystems Biology, and Chair, Environmental Bioinformatics, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and the University of Birmingham; hosted by David Morris, VP Business Development, Strategic News Service

12:00a - 1:00p Lunch - Flagstaff Mountain Deck [Weather alternate: Odin Valhalla]
1:00p - 3:30p Afternoon Sessions - Stein Eriksen Ballroom
1:00p - 1:30p "A New Congo": With Emmanuel Weyi, Presidential Candidate, Democratic Republic of Congo; and Bruce Dines, VP, Liberty Global; hosted by Ed Butler, Presenter and Senior Broadcast Journalist, BBC

1:30p - 2:00p Advanced Sensor Design

  1. "Ocean Sensing: Realtime Data Flows from an Unmanned Remote Station": With John Delaney, Professor, School of Oceanography, Paros Endowed Chair for Sensor Networks, University of Washington; and Director OOI, NSF; and Roger Payne, Whale Scientist, Founder/President of Ocean Alliance

  2. "Digitizing Smell and Taste": With Chris Hanson, Founder and CEO, Aromyx
Hosted by Jim Louderback, Managing Director, Louderback Group, and past GM, Discovery Digital Networks

2:00p - 2:30p "Human Trafficking and the SNS GRS System in the UK": With Andrew Wallis OBE, Founder and CEO, Unseen UK; hosted by Cynthia Figge, Co-Founder and COO, CSRHUB and EKOS International

2:30p - 3:00p "Quantum Computing: Targeting Quantum Chemistry with a New Qubit Chip and New Algorithms": With Jonathan Carter, Deputy Director of Computing Sciences, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab; hosted by Brett Horvath, Co-Founder and Head of Product, Scout

3:00p - 3:30p "Hot Spots: Five Views of the Future":

  • David Engle, Director of US Operations, SNS Project Inkwell, and SNS Ambassador for Education
  • Mike Winder, VP, Community Development, Zions Bank, and Legislative Candidate
  • Michael Bartholomeusz, CEO, HZO
  • "The New FiRe Fund": Mark Godsy, CEO, Exro
  • Thomas Aidan Curran, CTO, Imarum GmbH
Hosted by Ed Butler, Presenter and Senior Broadcast Journalist, BBC
3:30p - 4:00p Break - Stein Eriksen Ballroom Gallery
4:00p - 5:00p Breakouts
  1. The FiRe CTO Design Challenge: Working Session: "Creating the First Flow Computing System and Enabling the Earth Energy Monitoring System"

    The Challenge Team: Ilkay Altintas, Chief Data Science Officer, San Diego Supercomputer Center, UC San Diego; Murray Cantor, Author, past IBM Distinguished Engineer, and CTO, Aptage; Steve Coy, President, TimeLike Systems; Brad Holtz, CEO, Cyon Research, and Chief Nexus Officer, Coventry Computer; Jeff Hudson, CEO, Venafi; Talbot Jaeger, CEO, NovaWurks ; Nathanael Miller, Aerospace Engineer, NASA Langley Research Center; Franklin Williams, Principal, Live Earth Imaging Inc.; Roy Popiolek, CEO LiveMap & CTO adele:systems; and David Zuniga, Commercial Innovation Manager, Center for the Advancement of Science in Space (Sole Manager, NASA's ISS US National Laboratory) - Flagstaff Room

  2. "The UnDx (Undiagnosed) Global Initiative" Moderated by Doug Jamison, CEO, Harris & Harris Group; Katia Moritz, Director, Undiagnosed (the documentary); Tristan Orpin, EVP of Clinical Genomics, Illumina; John Ryals, CEO, Metabolon; and Robin Y. Smith, CEO, ORIG3N - Silver Room

  3. "Population Flows: Who's Going Where?": The political, economic, cultural, and environmental impacts of global demographics in flux; with Mike Winder, VP, Community Development, Zions Bank, and Legislative Candidate - Gold Room

  4. "Bringing Technology to the Congo" Moderated by Emmanuel Weyi, Presidential Candidate, Democratic Republic of Congo; and Bruce Dines, VP, Liberty Global - Bronze Room

5:00p - 8:00p Dinner Off-Agenda
Suggestions

Hotel Dining: Park City Dining Guides: Hotel Concierge: (435) 645-6460

8:00p The FiRe Social - Bronze Room & Olympic Ballroom Gallery
The FiRe Social: "Experiencing Endangered Species Through VR": Produced by Condition One

Cocktail Social For all FiRe Participants, including FiRe Speakers, FiReStarters, Exhibitors, Press, and SNS & FiRe Staff

Friday, September 30
6:45a - 7:50a Buffet Breakfast - Olympic Ballroom
7:55a - 12:00p Morning Sessions - Stein Eriksen Ballroom
7:55a - 8:00a Announcements: Sharon Anderson Morris

8:00a - 8:30a "Global Warming and Coastal Inundation": With Hans-Peter Plag, Director and Professor, Old Dominion University, Mitigation and Adaptation Research Institute; hosted by Glen Hiemstra, Founder and Owner, Futurist.com

8:30a - 9:00a "Bleeding-Edge Medicine: Today's Discoveries, Tomorrow's Practice": With Oren Gilad, CEO, Atrin Pharmaceuticals; Don Straus, Founder and CEO, First Light Biosciences; Shawn Iadonato, Co-Founder and CEO, Kineta; and Caitlin Cameron, Chair and CEO, OtoNexus; hosted by Ed Butler, Presenter and Senior Broadcast Journalist, BBC

9:00a - 9:30a "Autonomous Cars: Social Transformation and Industry Displacement": With Craig Giffi, Vice Chairman, US Automotive Leader, Deloitte LLP; hosted by Robert Anderson, Chairman and CEO, Hybrid Electric Vehicle Technologies and HEVT LLC

9:30a - 10:00a "Looking Further: With Eliot Peper, Strategist and Author, Neon Fever Dreams and The Uncommon Series; hosted by Berit Anderson, CEO, Scout

10:00a - 11:00a Conclusion and Report Out: Fire CTO Design Challenge: "Creating the First Flow Computing System and Enabling the Planetary Energy Monitoring System"

The Challenge Judges: Mark Anderson;Larry Smarr, Director of Calit2 (a UC San Diego/UC Irvine partnership), and SNS Ambassador for Pure Science; and Ty Carlson, CTO, Coventry Computer

The Challenge Team: Ilkay Altintas, Chief Data Science Officer, San Diego Supercomputer Center, UC San Diego; Murray Cantor, Author, past IBM Distinguished Engineer, and CTO, Aptage; Steve Coy, President, TimeLike Systems; Brad Holtz, CEO, Cyon Research, and Chief Nexus Officer, Coventry Computer; Jeff Hudson, CEO, Venafi; Talbot Jaeger, CEO, NovaWurks ; Nathanael Miller, Aerospace Engineer, NASA Langley Research Center; Franklin Williams, Principal, Live Earth Imaging Inc.; Roy Popiolek, CEO LiveMap & CTO adele:systems; and David Zuniga, Commercial Innovation Manager, Center for the Advancement of Science in Space (Sole Manager, NASA's ISS US National Laboratory)

11:00a - 11:15a "Coventry Computer: Stealth Team Update": With Ty Carlson, Michael Riddle, Brad Holtz, and Steve Coy

11:15a - 12:00p "Your Turn: The Next Five Years": Audience Questions and Comments: Hosted by Mark Anderson

and

Closing Comments and Summary

Hosted by Mark Anderson


Note: All speaking assignments and agenda items are subject to change.