FiRe 2017 Conference Agenda



Print Agenda
Speaking assignments and agenda items are subject to change.

Tuesday, October 10
5:00p - 7:00p Registration and Reception - Flagstaff Mountain Deck
5:00p - 6:15p Registration and Cocktail Reception with finger food and live entertainment (adult partners welcome) -

Featuring the cello performance of Nicole Pinnell


- Thank you to Dominion Energy, sponsor of this Reception -

6:15p - 6:45p "Welcome and Introduction to FiReFellows and Staff" Sharon Anderson Morris, SNS Programs Director and SNS FiReFilms Managing Director

7:00p - 10:00p Dinner and Presentation - Olympic Ballroom
7:00p - 7:30p Welcoming Remarks:
  • Introductions and Appreciations: Sharon Anderson Morris
  • "Breaking Through on a Century Scale": Mark Anderson
7:30p - 8:15p Dinner
8:15p - 9:00p "The End of Disease: Solving the Healthcare Crisis": Leroy Hood, President and Co-Founder, Institute for Systems Biology; and SVP and Chief Science Officer, Providence Health & Services
9:00p ---

Followed by:

Q & A and Discussion

Wednesday, October 11
6:45a - 7:50a Buffet Breakfast - Olympic Ballroom
7:50a - 12:00p Morning Sessions - Stein Eriksen Ballroom
7:50a - 8:00a Welcome and Opening Remarks

"Picturing Breakthrough Discoveries": Mark Anderson, FiRe Chair; and Author, The Pattern Future

8:00a - 8:30a "Visualizing Visualizations: When Does the Picture Become the Analysis?"

  1. "Pictorial Processing in Nature I": Chris Johnson, Director, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute (SCI), and Distinguished Professor, School of Computing, University of Utah

  2. "Pictorial Processing in Nature II": Valerio Pascucci, Endowed Chair Professor of Computing and Founding Director, CEDMAV, University of Utah

Hosted by Mark Anderson

8:30a - 9:00a "Century-Scale Breakthroughs: Biology Driving Pictorial Supercomputing": Larry Smarr, Founding Director, Calit2 (a UC San Diego / UC Irvine partnership), and SNS Ambassador for Pure Science; hosted by Mark Anderson

9:00a - 9:30a "The Eye-Brain Machine: Computing's Next Model?": Bryan William Jones, Retinal Neuroscientist and Principal Investigator / Director, Marclab for Connectomics, University of Utah; hosted by Mark Anderson

9:30a - 10:00a "What I Learned at Yahoo": Ken Goldman, past CFO, Yahoo, and President, Hillspire; hosted by Ed Butler, Presenter and Senior Broadcast Journalist, BBC

10:00a - 10:30a Break - Stein Eriksen Ballroom Gallery

10:30a - 11:00a "The Next Wave of Venture Investing": Yanev Suissa, General Partner, SineWave Ventures; Dafina Toncheva, Partner, US Venture Partners; and Mark Gorenberg, Managing Director, Zetta Venture Partners; hosted by Ray Rothrock, CEO, RedSeal, and Partner, Venrock

11:00a - 11:30a FiReStarters I: Five Companies Improving the World

Hosted by Ed Butler, Presenter and Senior Broadcast Journalist, BBC:

  • 24-Hour Solar Roof: Will Perego, CEO
  • Aptage: John Heintz, CEO
  • ÉlpisÉremo Inc.: James Ryan, President and CEO
  • Exro Technologies: Mark Godsy, CEO
  • HALE.life: Doug Jamison, Chairman and CEO

11:30a - 12:00p Centerpiece Conversation:

"Pictorial Processing: Metadata Analysis for the World's Most Powerful Telescope":
Andrew Connolly, Director, DIRAC Institute, Department of Astronomy, University of Washington; hosted by Mark Anderson

12:00p - 1:00p Lunch - Flagstaff Mountain Deck [Weather alternate: Odin Valhalla]
1:00p - 4:00p Afternoon Sessions - Olympic Ballroom
1:00p - 1:30p "The New China: Xi Jinping and His Dream of Global Dominance": Evan Anderson, CEO, INVNT/IP; and Richard H.L. Marshall Esq., CEO, X-SES, and past Dir. of Global Cyber Security Management, Department of Homeland Security; hosted by Berit Anderson, CEO, Scout.ai

1:30p - 2:00p "Ukraine: On the Front Lines of Russia's Infowar Machine": Bob Flores, Partner, Cognitio, and past Enterprise CTO, CIA; Phillip Lohaus, Research Fellow, Marilyn Ware Center for Security Studies, American Enterprise Institute; and Dmytro Shymkiv, Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration of Ukraine, Secretary of the National Reforms Council; hosted by Greg Ness, VP Marketing, Vidder

2:00p - 2:30p The FiRe CTO Design Challenge:

"Comparative Image Computing: Creating the First Pictorial Processing System"

Judges Charging the CTO Panel: Mark Anderson; Larry Smarr, Founding Director of Calit2 (a UC San Diego / UC Irvine partnership), and SNS Ambassador for Pure Science; and Ty Carlson, Founding Member and CTO, Coventry Computer

The Challenge Team: Andrew Connolly, Director, DIRAC Institute, Department of Astronomy, University of Washington; Brad Holtz, Chief Nexus Officer, Coventry Computer; Jeff Hudson, CEO, Venafi; Bryan William Jones, Retinal Neuroscientist and Principal Investigator / Director, Marclab for Connectomics, University of Utah; Edy Liongosari, Chief Research Scientist and Managing Director, Accenture Labs; Nathanael Miller, Technical Lead, Earth Energy Monitoring System (E2MS), and Aerospace Engineer, NASA Langley Research Center; Valerio Pascucci, Endowed Chair Professor of Computing and Founding Director, CEDMAV, University of Utah; Rob Shearer, Senior Director of Architecture, Microsoft; and others tbd

2:30p - 2:45p "Coventry Computer: Stealth Team Update": Pilar Ackerman, Sr. Program Manager; Ty Carlson, Founding Member and CTO; Denyse Davis, EA to Mark Anderson; Michael Dushkoff, Sr. Software Engineer; Eric Greenwade, Technical Fellow; Brad Holtz, Founding Member and Chief Nexus Officer; Marc Jaffrey, Sr. Mathematician; Matt Keener, Lead Hardware Designer; Bill Mannion, Chief Marketing Officer; Irshad Mohammed, Software Development Engineer; James Reinders, Systems Architect; and Michael Riddle, Founding Member and Chief Systems Architect; hosted by Mark Anderson, CEO

2:45p - 3:00p "Evolving the Two Elemental Actions: Flow and Interaction": Mark Anderson; and Paul Sallomi, Vice Chairman and US & Global Technology Sector Leader, and Global TMT Leader, Deloitte LLP; hosted by Denyse Davis, Director of Research, SNS Flow and Interaction Initiative

3:00p - 3:15p Group Conversation: "Applications and Potential for F&I"

3:15p - 3:30p "Global CyberSecurity: The World's Data Under Attack": Robert Loeb, Solution Architect CyberSecurity, Micro Focus HPE ESP; hosted by Evan Anderson, CEO, INVNT/IP

3:30p - 4:00p FiReStarters II: Five Companies Improving the World

Hosted by Ed Butler, Presenter and Senior Broadcast Journalist, BBC:

  • Haydale Technologies Inc.: Trevor Rudderham, President and CEO
  • LINK3D: Shane Fox, Co-Founder and CEO
  • ParentSquare: Anupama Vaid, Founder and President
  • RedSeal: Ray Rothrock, Chairman and CEO
  • TruTag Technologies: Hank C.K. Wuh, Chairman

4:00p - 5:00p Breakouts
  1. The FiRe CTO Design Challenge: Working Session: "Comparative Image Computing: Creating the First Pictorial Processing System"

    The Challenge Team: Andrew Connolly, Director, DIRAC Institute, Department of Astronomy, University of Washington; Brad Holtz, Chief Nexus Officer, Coventry Computer; Jeff Hudson, CEO, Venafi; Bryan William Jones, Retinal Neuroscientist and Principal Investigator / Director, Marclab for Connectomics, University of Utah; Edy Liongosari, Chief Research Scientist and Managing Director, Accenture Labs; Nathanael Miller, Technical Lead, Earth Energy Monitoring System (E2MS), and Aerospace Engineer, NASA Langley Research Center; Valerio Pascucci, Endowed Chair Professor of Computing and Founding Director, CEDMAV, University of Utah; Rob Shearer, Senior Director of Architecture, Microsoft; and others tbd - Flagstaff Room


  2. "Pairing Technology and Community for Education Success": Moderated by Anupama Vaid, Founder and President, ParentSquare; and David Engle, US Coordinator, SNS Project Inkwell, and Founder, Treehouse Education Consulting - Silver Room


  3. INVNT/IP Open Session: "Xi's World: Global Implications": Moderated by Evan Anderson, Author of "Theft Nation" Cabinet Briefing Paper and "Operation Bedbug," and INVNT/IP Director of Research, Strategic News Service - Bronze Room


  4. SNS FiReFilms: "Meet the Filmmakers": Moderated by Sharon Anderson Morris, SNS FiReFilms Managing Director and SNS Programs Director - Viking Room, in the Mountain Lodge Building

    featuring:
    Dying in Vein: Jorden Saxton Hackney, Co-Producer
    The Perfect Donor: Diane Tober, Director
    Toxic Puzzle: Bo Landin, Director and Producer
    Diego's Dream: Peter C. Davidson, Director Undiagnosed: Medical Refugees Katia Moritz, Documentary Filmmaker


5:00p - 7:00p Meet the FiReStarters - Stein Eriksen Ballroom Gallery
Meet the FiReStarters with cocktails and hors d'oeuvres, with FiReStarter companies: 24-Hour Solar Roof, Aptage, ÉlpisÉremo Inc., Exro Technologies, HALE.life, Haydale Technologies Inc., LINK3D, ParentSquare, RedSeal, TruTag Technologies

Hosted by Special Exhibitor USTAR
Utah Science, Technology and Research Agency

Led by Ivy Estabrooke, Executive Director

7:00p - 9:00p FiRe Film Night: Chasing Coral - Stein Eriksen Ballroom
7:00p - 7:05p Opening Comments: Sharon Anderson Morris, SNS Programs Director and Managing Director, FiReFilms

Followed by a screening of:

7:05p - 8:35p
Chasing Coral, FiReFilms "Featured Film of the Year"
8:35p - 9:00p A Discussion with Sharon and Brian McInerney, Hydrologist, National Weather Service, with closing remarks by Sharon

Thank you to our FiRe Film Night Sponsors:       

Thursday, October 12
6:45a - 7:50a Buffet Breakfast - Olympic Ballroom
7:55a - 11:45a Morning Sessions - Stein Eriksen Ballroom
7:55a - 8:00a Welcome and Announcements: Mark Anderson

8:00a - 8:30a SNS FiReFilms:

"Documentaries That Change the World: Meet the Directors": Peter C. Davidson, Senior Media Consultant, Happy Fox Media; Jorden Saxton Hackney, Outreach Coordinator, Jenny Mackenzie Films; Bo Landin, Director & Producer and CEO, Scandinature Films USA Inc.; and Diane Tober, Asst. Professor, University of California - San Francisco, Institute for Health and Aging, and Documentary Filmmaker / Founder, Moonchaser Productions LLC;; hosted by Sharon Anderson Morris, SNS FiReFilms Managing Director and SNS Programs Director.

Featured films:

Dying in Vein: Jorden Saxton Hackney, Co-Producer
The Perfect Donor: Diane Tober, Director
Toxic Puzzle: Bo Landin, Director & Producer
Diego's Dream: Peter C. Davidson, Director

8:30a - 9:00a AI I: "What Is AI Telling Us? The Future of Work for Humans and Machines": Joseph Smarr, Senior Staff Software Engineer, Google; and David Brin, Physicist, Author, and Chief Visionary, Future Unlimited; hosted by Ed Butler, Presenter and Senior Broadcast Journalist, BBC

9:00a - 9:30a AI II: "The Chips That Drive it All": Robert Patti, VP Hardware, KnuEdge; and Nick Pandher, Director of Market Development - Professional Graphics, AMD; hosted by James Reinders, Systems Architect, Coventry Computer

9:30a - 10:05a Introduction by Sharon Anderson Morris, SNS Programs Director and SNS FiReFilms Managing Director; and Co-Founder, UnDx

"Undiagnosed, The Documentary" Katia Moritz, Filmmaker (Undiagnosed: Medical Refugees)

"The UnDx Initiative, Year 2: Moving from Silos Toward Systems in Precision Medicine": Doug Jamison, Founder and CEO, HALE.life; Andreas Kogelnik, Director, Open Medicine Institute; DeAunne Denmark, Precision Medicine & Research, Open Medicine Institute; and Michael Kurisu, Clinical Director, Center for Integrative Medicine, UCSD

Hosted by Larry Smarr, Founding Director, Calit2 (a UC San Diego / UC Irvine partnership)

10:05a - 10:30a Break - Stein Eriksen Ballroom Gallery

10:30a - 11:00a "Computer Modeling Synchronicity of Whole Body Systems: A New Path in Preventative Medicine"

and

"Who Are Scientists' Customers? How Reshaping Publicly Funded Research Could Lead to Rapid Evolution in Personal, Predictive Medicine": Benjamin Smarr, NIH Postdoctoral Fellow, UC Berkeley; hosted by Rep. Mike Winder, Utah House of Representatives, and Executive Director, Friends of Traditional Banking

11:00a - 11:30a "Tomorrow's Pictorial Processing and Tomorrow's Healthcare": Michael Kurisu, Clinical Director, Center for Integrative Medicine, UCSD; and James Ryan, President and CEO, ÉlpisÉremo Inc.; hosted by Larry Smarr, Director, Calit2 (a UC San Diego / UC Irvine partnership)

11:30a - 12:00p "Investors Redefine Value: Impact on Public Policy and Education Content": Bill Ribaudo, Managing Partner, Digital Risk Venture Portfolio, Deloitte & Touche LLP; hosted by Ed Butler, Presenter and Senior Broadcast Journalist, BBC

12:00a - 1:00p Lunch - Flagstaff Mountain Deck [Weather alternate: Odin Valhalla]
1:00p - 3:30p Afternoon Sessions - Stein Eriksen Ballroom
1:00p - 1:30p "Supporting the Carbon Trifecta: Building Elon's World": Will Perego, Founder and CEO, 24-Hour Solar Roof; Mark Godsy, CEO, Exro Technologies; and Ray Gibbs, CEO, Haydale Plc; hosted by Cynthia Figge, CEO and Co-Founder, CSRHub

1:30p - 2:00p "Supporting Carbon Trifecta: Advances in 3D Printing": Trevor Rudderham, President and CEO, Haydale Technologies Inc.: Shane Fox, Co-Founder and CEO, LINK3D; and Philip Vafiadis, Executive Chairman, Innovyz and Innovyz Institute; hosted by Steve Waite, Co-Founder and Co-Executive Director, Graphene Stakeholders Association

2:00p - 2:30p "Fighting Back: Solving Nation-State IP Theft from Security to Policy": Evan Anderson, CEO, INVNT/IP; and Jeff Hudson, CEO, Venafi; hosted by Richard Marshall, CEO, X-SES, and Chairman of the Board, Cinturion Group Inc.

2:30p - 3:00p "Winner Takes All (of Us): Tech Giants and the Future of Competition": Jeff Loucks, Executive Director, Technology, Media, and Telecommunications (TMT) Center, Deloitte; hosted by Rick LeFaivre, Director, Ketchum Innovation Center

3:00p - 3:30p "Hot Spots: Five Views of the Future":

  • Caitlin Cameron, Chair and CEO, OtoNexus Medical Technologies
  • Ken North, SVP Corporate Development, Kineta Immuno-Oncology
  • Jim Divver, Senior Vice President, Community Development, Zions Bank
  • Jeff Hudson, CEO, Venafi
  • Brett Moore, CEO, Mobile IV Systems LLC

Hosted by Ed Butler, Presenter and Senior Broadcast Journalist, BBC

3:30p - 4:00p Break - Stein Eriksen Ballroom Gallery
4:00p - 5:00p Breakouts
  1. The FiRe CTO Design Challenge: Working Session: "Comparative Image Computing: Creating the First Pictorial Processing System"

    The Challenge Team: Andrew Connolly, Director, DIRAC Institute, Department of Astronomy, University of Washington; Brad Holtz, Chief Nexus Officer, Coventry Computer; Jeff Hudson, CEO, Venafi; Bryan William Jones, Retinal Neuroscientist and Principal Investigator / Director, Marclab for Connectomics, University of Utah; Edy Liongosari, Chief Research Scientist and Managing Director, Accenture Labs; Nathanael Miller, Technical Lead, Earth Energy Monitoring System (E2MS), and Aerospace Engineer, NASA Langley Research Center; Valerio Pascucci, Endowed Chair Professor of Computing and Founding Director, CEDMAV, University of Utah; Rob Shearer, Senior Director of Architecture, Microsoft; and others tbd - Flagstaff Room


  2. "The UnDx (Undiagnosed) Global Initiative" With Katia Moritz, Documentary Filmmaker (Undiagnosed: Medical Refugees); moderated by Doug Jamison, Founder and CEO, HALE.life - Silver Room


  3. "Climate Solutions: The Carbon Trifecta and the Earth Energy Monitoring System:" Moderated by Lee Hall, Project Lead, E2MS; and Hans-Peter Plag, Director and Professor, Old Dominion University, Mitigation and Adaptation Research Institute - Gold Room


  4. "CyberSecurity: Taking Off The Mask - Stories From Around The Globe": Moderated by Robert Loeb, Solution Architect CyberSecurity, Micro Focus HPE ESP - Bronze Room


5:00p - 8:00p Dinner Off-Agenda
Suggestions

Hotel Dining: Park City Dining Guides: Hotel Concierge: (435) 645-6460

8:00p The FiRe Social - Bronze Room & Foyer Bar
The FiReJAM Session and Networking Event:
       A musical adventure open to all FiRe Participants
- including FiRe Speakers, FiReStarters, Exhibitors, Press, and SNS & FiRe Staff, with cash bar and snacks
Friday, October 13
6:45a - 7:50a Buffet Breakfast - Olympic Ballroom
7:55a - 12:00p Morning Sessions - Stein Eriksen Ballroom
7:55a - 8:00a Announcements: Sharon Anderson Morris

8:00a - 8:30a "Computational Propaganda": Berit Anderson, CEO and Editor-in-Chief, Scout; hosted by Ed Butler, Presenter and Senior Broadcast Journalist, BBC

8:30a - 9:00a "The Future of Analytics: From Connected Car to Fintech": Gahl Berkooz, Chief Data and Analytics Officer, Acorns, and past Chief of Analytics for General Motors' Global Connected Customer Experience Division; and John Heintz, CEO, Aptage; hosted by Robert Anderson, Chairman and CEO, Hybrid Electric Vehicle Technologies and HEVT LLC

9:00a - 9:30a "Breakthroughs in Robotics: Taking AI into Space": Michael Sims, Founder and CEO, Ceres Robotics; ; hosted by Jason Preston, Co-Founder, Dent

9:30a - 10:30a Conclusion and Report Out: Fire CTO Design Challenge: "Comparative Image Computing: Creating the First Pictorial Processing System"

The Challenge Judges: Mark Anderson; Larry Smarr, Founding Director of Calit2 (a UC San Diego / UC Irvine partnership), and SNS Ambassador for Pure Science; and Ty Carlson, Founding Member and CTO, Coventry Computer

The Challenge Team: Andrew Connolly, Director, DIRAC Institute, Department of Astronomy, University of Washington; Brad Holtz, Chief Nexus Officer, Coventry Computer; Jeff Hudson, CEO, Venafi; Bryan William Jones, Retinal Neuroscientist and Principal Investigator / Director, Marclab for Connectomics, University of Utah; Edy Liongosari, Chief Research Scientist and Managing Director, Accenture Labs; Nathanael Miller, Technical Lead, Earth Energy Monitoring System (E2MS), and Aerospace Engineer, NASA Langley Research Center; Valerio Pascucci, Endowed Chair Professor of Computing and Founding Director, CEDMAV, University of Utah; Rob Shearer, Senior Director of Architecture, Microsoft; and others tbd

10:30a - 11:00a "Building Tomorrow's Pyramid(s): A First Look at Tomorrow's Compute Universe"

  1. The Pattern Recognition Processor (PRP): Robert Patti, VP Hardware, KnuEdge

  2. The Pattern Recognition Lab: Larry Smarr, Founding Director, Calit2 (a UC San Diego / UC Irvine partnership)

  3. The Pattern Computer: Ty Carlson, Founding Member and CTO, Coventry Computing

  4. Flow Computing: Lee Hall, Project Lead, E2MS, and Principal, Clew Group LLC

  5. The Earth Energy Monitoring System (E2MS): Nathanael Miller, Technical Lead, Earth Energy Monitoring System (E2MS); and Aerospace Engineer, NASA Langley Research Center

  6. "Pictorial Processing": Valerio Pascucci, Endowed Chair Professor of Computing and Founding Director, CEDMAV, University of Utah


Hosted by Mark Anderson and Brad Holtz, Coventry Computer

11:00a - 12:00p "Your Turn: The Next Five Years": Audience Questions and Comments: Hosted by Mark Anderson

and

Closing Comments and Summary

Hosted by Mark Anderson


Note: All speaking assignments and agenda items are subject to change.