DRAFT: FiRe 2018 Conference Agenda

Speaking assignments and agenda items are subject to change.

Tuesday, October 9
5:00p - 7:00p Registration and Reception - Flagstaff Mountain Deck
5:00p - 6:15p Registration and Cocktail Reception with finger food and live entertainment (adult partners welcome) -

6:15p - 6:45p "Welcome and Introduction to FiReFellows and Staff" Sharon Anderson Morris, SNS Programs Director and SNS FiReFilms Managing Director

7:00p - 10:00p Dinner and Presentation - Olympic Ballroom
7:00p - 7:30p Welcoming Remarks:
  • Introductions and Appreciations: Sharon Anderson Morris
  • "Transformational Technologies": Mark Anderson
7:30p - 8:15p Dinner
8:15p - 9:00p "Opening Night Speaker": Dennis Bushnell, Chief Scientist, NASA
9:00p ---

Followed by:

Q & A and Discussion

Wednesday, October 10
7:00a - 8:00a Buffet Breakfast - Olympic Ballroom
8:00a - 12:00p Morning Sessions - Stein Eriksen Ballroom
8:00a - 8:10a Welcome and Opening Remarks

8:10a - 8:30a "Moon City"

8:30a - 9:00a "World Interrupted: The Cyber Infrastructure Threat"

9:00a - 9:30a "Gene Editing and Medicine"

9:30a - 10:00a "Protecting Your Brand Against Information Warfare"

10:00a - 10:30a Break - Stein Eriksen Ballroom Gallery

10:30a - 11:00a "Tariffs and the Trade War"

11:00a - 11:30a "FiReStarters I: Five Companies Improving the World"

11:30a - 12:00p "Centerpiece Conversation: The Scandinavian Model"

12:00p - 1:00p Lunch - Flagstaff Mountain Deck [Weather alternate: Odin Valhalla]
1:00p - 4:00p Afternoon Sessions - Olympic Ballroom
1:00p - 1:30p "Pattern Computer: Unveiling"

1:30p - 2:00p "On the Front Lines: The Fight for Taiwan"

2:00p - 2:30p "The Fire CTO Design Challenge"

2:30p - 3:00p "Drones and Air Taxis"

3:00p - 3:30p "Blockchain Now: How A New Technology is Already Changing the World"

3:30p - 4:00p "FiReStarters II: Five Companies Improving the World"

4:00p - 5:00p Breakouts
  1. Breakout - Flagstaff Room


  2. Breakout - Silver Room


  3. Breakout - Bronze Room


  4. Breakout - Viking Room, in the Mountain Lodge Building

5:00p - 7:00p Meet the FiReStarters - Stein Eriksen Ballroom Gallery
Meet the FiReStarters Exhibition and Reception: with cocktails and hors d'oeuvres.
7:00p - 9:00p FiRe Film Night: The Human Element - Stein Eriksen Ballroom
7:00p - 7:05p The Human Element Opening Comments: Sharon Anderson Morris, SNS Programs Director and Managing Director, FiReFilms

Followed by a screening of:

7:05p - 8:35p
The Human Element, FiReFilms "Featured Film of the Year"
8:35p - 9:00p A Discussion with Sharon and Director, James Balog

Thank you to our FiRe Film Night Sponsors:       

Thursday, October 11
6:45a - 7:50a Buffet Breakfast - Olympic Ballroom
7:55a - 11:45a Morning Sessions - Stein Eriksen Ballroom
7:55a - 8:00a Welcome and Announcements

8:00a - 8:30a "SSL/Quantum: Computing and Encryption"

8:30a - 9:00a "Art of the IPO: Don't Foul This Up"

9:00a - 9:30a "Nanosatellites"

9:30a - 10:00a "Biomimicry in Robotics"

10:00a - 10:30a Break - Stein Eriksen Ballroom Gallery

10:30a - 11:00a "Ocean Health"

11:00a - 11:30a "FiReFilms: Films Changing the World"

11:30a - 12:00p "A&I in the Cloud"

12:00a - 1:00p Lunch - Flagstaff Mountain Deck [Weather alternate: Odin Valhalla]
1:00p - 3:30p Afternoon Sessions - Stein Eriksen Ballroom
1:00p - 1:30p "SCI Institute"

1:30p - 2:00p "The Future Patient"

2:00p - 2:30p "Ukraine: A Model for Change"

2:30p - 3:00p "Who's On Top in AI: The Most Advanced AI Tech today"

3:00p - 3:30p "The Electric Revolution: Trains, Planes, and Automobiles"

3:30p - 4:00p Break - Stein Eriksen Ballroom Gallery
4:00p - 5:00p Breakouts
  1. Breakout - Flagstaff Room


  2. Breakout - Silver Room


  3. Breakout - Bronze Room


  4. Breakout - Viking Room, in the Mountain Lodge Building

5:00p - 8:00p Dinner Off-Agenda
Suggestions

Hotel Dining: Park City Dining Guides: Hotel Concierge: (435) 645-6460

8:00p The FiRe Social
Meetup for all FiRe Participants, including Speakers, FiReStarters, Exhibitors, Press, and SNS & FiRe Staff

Friday, October 12
6:45a - 7:50a Buffet Breakfast - Olympic Ballroom
7:55a - 12:00p Morning Sessions - Stein Eriksen Ballroom
7:55a - 8:00a Announcements: Sharon Anderson Morris

8:00a - 8:30a "The New Horizons in Space"

8:30a - 9:00a "3D Printing Industrial Materials"

9:00a - 9:30a "Manufacturing Abundance "

9:30a - 9:45a "Monitoring the Earth's Energy Systems"

9:45a - 10:00a "How To Adapt to A World Of Climate Change"

10:00a - 11:00a "Fire CTO Design Challenge: Conclusion and Report Out"

11:00a - 12:00p "Your Turn: The Next Five Years": Audience Questions and Comments: Hosted by Mark Anderson

and

Closing Comments and Summary

Hosted by Mark Anderson


Note: All speaking assignments and agenda items are subject to change.